ARCTIC & ANTARCTIC GLOBAL PROGRAM

 

Since few years , for those who love the Poles, there is an interesting proposal called Antarctic Challenge and another one called Arctic Challenge .

While Antarctica , its Scientific Bases, Huts, Refuges, Field camps and observatories  is well covered by the WAP (Worldwide Antarctic Program) that incorporates also the Sub and Peri Antarctic territories  in a Directory  called WAP-WADA, the French Antarctic Challenge considers,  as a way to acquire score, also the Antarctic Islands.

Mehdi  F5PFP has set a list of the various valid elements that Hams can use to access the yearly Antarctic Challenge  ranking.

 

Arctic Challenge is focused on the North Pole  also as a land of study and Scientific Expedition.

The Arctic DX calendar is exciting, full of activities to follow  for those who like the polar regions!

 

The combination of the Antarctic & Arctic Challenges scores allows the landing to a global scores called Polar Trophy.

 

The  antarctica_list@yahoogroups.com  is a channel that normally publish information about Ham radio activity from the Poles.

For more information about this program, please contact  Mehdi Escoffier , F5PFP at f5pfp@sfr.fr .

 

The polar regions are the extensive icy regions around the North and South Poles.
In the North they are within an area called the Arctic Circle and in the South they are within an area called the Antarctic Convergence

The Antarctic comprises the continent of Antarctica, the Kerguelen Plateau and other territories located on the Antarctic Plate or South of the Antarctic Convergence.

All of the land and ice shelves South of 60°S latitude, are administered under the Antarctic Treaty System.

 

The Arctic is a Polar region located at the northernmost part of Earth. The Arctic consists of the Arctic Ocean, adjacent seas, and parts of  Alaska (US), Finland, Greenland (Denmark), Iceland, Northen Canada Norway, Russia and Sweden.

 

The lists of Antarctic and Arctic Challenge are  published at the bottom of this section

2019 Antarctic Challenge Directory

An Excel version is available upon request via  f5pfp@sfr.fr

NEW ENTRIES : Multinational: Fuel Depot 83 , Wolfs Fang Runway , Whichaway

ARGENTINA
Almirante Brown 64°53S 62°53W Antarctica Antarctica
Bahia Dorian 64°49S 63°30W Wiencke isl Antarctica
Ballve 62°12S 58°54W Ardley isl South Shetland
Belgrano 77°46S 38°11W Antarctica Antarctica
Belgrano II 77°52S 34°37W Antarctica Antarctica
Belgrano III 77°34S 45°59W Berkner isl Antarctica
Byers Camp 62°39S 61°00W Livingston isl South Shetland
Camara 62°36S 59°54W Media Luna-Half Moon isl South Shetland
Carlini-Jubany 62°14S 58°40W King George isl South Shetland
Corbeta Uruguay 59°27S 27°16W Morell-Thule isl South Sandwich
Decepcion 62°59S 60°43W Deception isl South Shetland
Ellsworth 77°38S 41°08W Antarctica Antarctica
Esperanza * 63°24S 56°59W Antarctica Antarctica
Glaciology Camp 63°45S 58°10W Vega isl Antarctica
Groussac * 65°11S 64°10W Petermann isl Antarctica
Marambio 64°14S 56°38W Seymour isl Antarctica
Matienzo 64°58S 60°04W Larsen isl Antarctica
Melchior 64°20S 62°59W Observatorio-Gamma isl Antarctica
Orcadas * 60°45S 44°43W Laurie isl South Orkney
Petrel 63°28S 56°17W Dundee isl Antarctica
Primavera 64°09S 60°57W Alejandrina isl Antarctica
San Martin 68°07S 67°06W Barry isl Antarctica
Scientific Camp 62°51S 60°49W Livingston isl South Shetland
Sobral 81°04S 40°31W Antarctica Antarctica
Teniente Esquivel 59°26S 27°16W Morell-Thule isl South Sandwich
Chubut Province LU/W Various Argentina
Santa Cruz Province LU/XA-XO Various Argentina
Tierra del Fuego Province LU/XP-XZ Various Argentina
Note:Qso with Esperanza give also credit for Hope bay hut-Historic Site # 39 (see Sweden)
Note:Qso with Groussac give also credit for Port Cironcision-Historic Site # 27 (see France)
Note:Qso with Orcadas give also credit for Scotia bay-Historic Site # 42 (see United Kingdom)
AUSTRALIA
Amery 69°28S 71°25E Antarctica Antarctica
Atlas Cove 53°06S 73°43E Heard isl Heard
Casey 66°17S 110°31E Antarctica Antarctica
Davis 68°34S 77°58E Antarctica Antarctica
ANARE Ionospherical Station 66°25S 110°24E Antarctica Antarctica
Macquarie 54°29S 158°56E Macquarie isl Macquarie
Mawson 67°36S 62°52E Antarctica Antarctica
Wilkes 66°15S 110°32E Antarctica Antarctica
Tasmania Province                      VK7 Various Tasmania
BELGIUM
King Baudoin 70°26S 24°19E Antarctica Antarctica
Princess Elisabeth 71°57S 23°20E Antarctica Antarctica
BULGARIA
St Kliment Ohridski 68°38S 60°21W Livingston South Shetland
BRAZIL
Astronomo Cruls 62°14S 58°58W Nelson isl South Shetland
Commandante Ferraz 62°05S 58°23W King George sil South Shetland
Emilio Goeldi 61°05S 55°20W Elephant isl South Shetland
Hardy Point 62°30S 59°45W Greenwich isl South Shetland
Padre Rambo 62°09S 58°58W King George isl South Shetland
CHILE
Ardley-Wegener 61°13S 58°54S Ardley isl South Shetland
Arturo Prat 62°30S 59°41W Greenwich isl South Shetland
Carvajal-Villaroel 67°45S 68°54W Adelaide isl Antarctica
Collins 62°10S 58°51W King George isl South Shetland
Escudero 62°12S 58°57W King George isl South Shetland
Diego Ramirez 56°31S 68°42W Gonzalo isl Chile
Heuneeus Gana 80°18S 81°20W Antarctica Antarctica
O’Higgins 63°19S 57°54W Riquelme isl Antarctica
Parodi 80°18S 81°22W Antarctica Antarctica
Presidente  Cerda 62°56S 60°36W Deception isl South Shetland
Presidente  Frei-Montalva 62°11S 58°57W King George isl South Shetland
Presidente  Videla 64°49S 62°52W Antarctica Antarctica
Ripamonti 62°12S 58°54W King George isl South Shetland
Risopatron 62°22S 59°40S Robert isl South Shetland
Rodolfo Marsh 62°11S 58°59W King George isl South Shetland
Shirreff 62°27S 60°47W Livingston isl South Shetland
Yelcho 64°52S 63°35W Doumer isl Antarctica
Osorno Province CE6 Various Chile
Aisen Province CE7 Various Chile
Capitan Prat Province CE7 Various Chile
Chiloe Province CE7 Various Chile
Coyhaique Province CE7 Various Chile
General Carrera Province CE7 Various Chile
Llanquihue Province CE7 Various Chile
Palena Province CE7 Various Chile
Magallanes Province CE8 Various Chile
Tierra del Fuego Province CE8 Various Chile
Ultima Esperanza Province CE8 Various Chile
Antarctica Province (Cap Horn) CE9 Various Chile
CHINA
Great Wall 62°12S 58°57W King Geroge isl Anatarctica
Zhongshan 69°22S 76°23E Antarctica Anatarctica
CZECH REPUBLIC
Eco Nelson 62°14S 58°58W Nelson isl South Shetland
ECUADOR
Maldonado 62°26S 59°44W Greenwich isl South Shetland
Republica del Ecuador 62°08S 58°24W King George isl South Shetland
FINLAND
Aboa * 73°03S 13°25W Antarctica Antarctica
Note:Qso with Aboa give credit for Nordenskiold (see Multi National)
FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF GERMANY
Ardley 62°13S 58°54W King George South Shetland
Cape Williams 70°32S 164°12E Antarctica Antarctica
Georg Forster * 70°46S 11°51E Antarctica Antarctica
Gondwana 74°38S 164°13E Antarctica Antarctica
Khonen 75°00S 00°04W Antarctica Antarctica
Neumayer 70°38S 08°15W Antarctica Antarctica
Neumayer II 70°39S 08°15W Antarctica Antarctica
Neumayer III 70°41S 08°16W Antarctica Antarctica
Olymp 71°14S 09°39W Antarctica Antarctica
Palaoa 70°31S 08°13W Antarctica Antarctica
Sorasen 71°22S 09°45W Antarctica Antarctica
Watzmann 70°55S 07°23W Antarctica Antarctica
Note:Georg Forster from October 4th 1990
EAST GERMANY-DDR Antarctica
Georg Forster * 70°46S 11°51E Antarctica
Note:Georg Forster until October 3th 1990
FRANCE
Alfred Faure 46°25S 51°51E Possession isl Crozet
Dumont d’Urville * 66°40S 140°00E Petrels isl Antarctica
Marret Hut (at Dumont d’Urville) 66°40S 140°00E Petrels isl Antarctica
Port Martin 66°49S 141°23E Antarctica Antarctica
Port aux Français 49°21S 70°12E Kerguelen big isl Kerguelen
Port Charcot 65°02S 64°02W Wandel-Booth isl Antarctica
Port Circoncision (at Groussac) 65°11S 64°10W Petermann isl Antarctica
Port Jeanne d’Arc 49°33S 69°49E Kerguelen big isl Kerguelen
Ratmanoff 49°14S 166°32E Kerguelen big isl Kerguelen
Note:Qso with Dumont d’Urville give also credit for Marret hut-Historic Site # 47 (see France)
INDIA
Bharati 69°24S 76°11E Antarctica Antarctica
Dakshin Gangotri 70°05S 12°00E Antarctica Antarctica
Indian Bay 69°56S 11°54E Antarctica Antarctica
Maitri 70°45S 11°44E Antarctica Antarctica
ITALY
Giacomo Bove 62°10S 58°30W King George isl South Shetland
Mario Zucchelli-Terra Nova Bay 74°41S 164°07E Antarctica Antarctica
JAPAN
Asuka 71°31S 24°08E Antarctica Antarctica
Dome Fuji 77°19S 39°42E Antarctica Antarctica
Mizuho 70°41S 44°54E Antarctica Antarctica
Syowa 69°00S 39°35E East Ongul isl Antarctica
MULTINATIONAL
Dallmann 62°14S 58°40S King George isl South Shetland
Concordia 75°06S 123°23E Antarctica Antarctica
Fuel Depot 83 (Loc:KA06HQ) 83°00S 11°38E Antarctica Antarctica
Halett 72°18S 170°12E Antarctica Antarctica
Martin Hills 82°01S 88°04W Antarctica Antarctica
Mount Vinson 78°32S 86°01W Antarctica Antarctica
Nordenskiold 73°03S 13°25W Antarctica Antarctica
Novo Runway 70°49S 11°37E Antarctica Antarctica
Patriot Hills 80°19S 81°15W Antarctica Antarctica
Whichaway 85°51S 11°37E Antarctica Antarctica
Wolfs Fang Runway 71°31S 08°48E Antarctica Antarctica
World Park-Greenpeace 77°38S 166°24E Antarctica Antarctica
NEW ZEALAND
Auckland Castaway Depot      ZL9 60°42S 166°05E Enderby isl Auckland
Campbell-Beeman Cove           ZL9 52°33S 169°09E Campbell isl Campbell
Scott                                        ZL5 77°51S 166°45E Ross isl Antarctica
Swan                                       ZL5 66°25S 162°50E Borradaile isl Balleny
Antipodes Castaway Depot    ZL9 49°40S 178°46E Antipodes isl Antipodes
Snares Castaway Depot        ZL9 48°01S 166°32E North East isl Snares
Wellington Region               ZL2 North isl New Zealand
Canterbury Region             ZL3 South isl New Zealand
Marlborough Region           ZL3 Various New Zealand
Nelson Region                    ZL3 South isl New Zealand
Tasman Region                  ZL3 South isl New Zealand
West Coast Region            ZL3 South isl New Zealand
Otago Region                     ZL4 South isl New Zealand
South Land Region            ZL4 Various New Zealand
Chatham Islands County    ZL7 Various Chatham
NORWAY
Blue Field 77°30S 34°10W Antarctica Antarctica
Cape Eva Camp 68°50S 90°35W Peter I isl Peter I
Ellsworth Mountains 80°00S 82°00W Antarctica Antarctica
Guillaume 66°33S 93°01E Antarctica Antarctica
Hektor (at Base B-Deception) 62°59S 60°34W Deception isl South Shetland
Norway 3 Camp 76°19S 16°18E Antarctica Antarctica
Norway 5 Camp 72°15S 00°10W Antarctica Antarctica
Norway Station 70°30S 02°32W Antarctica Antarctica
Nyryosa Camp 54°24S 03°17E Bouvet isl Bouvet
Terra Nova Bay Camp 75°00S 164°00E Antarctica Antarctica
Theron 79°00S 28°00W Antarctica Antarctica
Troll 72°01S 02°32E Antarctica Antarctica
PERU
Machu Picchu 62°05S 58°28W King George isl South Shetland
POLAND
Arctowski 62°09S 58°28W King George isl South Shetland
RUSSIA *
Bellingshausen 62°11S 58°57W King George isl South Shetland
Druzhnaya I 77°34S 40°13W Antarctica Antarctica
Druzhnaya III 71°06S 10°49S Antarctica Antarctica
Druzhnaya IV 69°44S 73°42E Antarctica Antarctica
Komsomolskaya 74°02S 97°28E Antarctica Antarctica
Leningradskaya 69°30S 159°23E Antarctica Antarctica
Mirny 66°33S 93°00E Antarctica Antarctica
Molodezhnaya 67°40S 45°51E Antarctica Antarctica
Novolazareskaya 70°46S 11°51E Antarctica Antarctica
Pionerskaya 69°39S 95°26E Antarctica Antarctica
Priroda 62°09S 58°56W King George isl South Shetland
Progress 69°22S 76°23E Antarctica Antarctica
Russkaya 74°46S 136°49W Antarctica Antarctica
Vostok 78°28S 106°48E Antarctica Antarctica
Vostok I 71°55S 96°28E Antarctica Antarctica
Note:Russia from December 22th 1991
SOVIET UNION *
Bellingshausen 62°11S 58°57W King George isl South Shetland
Druzhnaya I 77°34S 40°13W Antarctica Antarctica
Druzhnaya III 71°06S 10°49S Antarctica Antarctica
Druzhnaya IV 69°44S 73°42E Antarctica Antarctica
Komsomolskaya 74°02S 97°28E Antarctica Antarctica
Leningradskaya 69°30S 159°23E Antarctica Antarctica
Mirny 66°33S 93°00E Antarctica Antarctica
Molodezhnaya 67°40S 45°51E Antarctica Antarctica
Novolazareskaya 70°46S 11°51E Antarctica Antarctica
Pionerskaya 69°39S 95°26E Antarctica Antarctica
Progress 69°22S 76°23E Antarctica Antarctica
Russkaya 74°46S 136°49W Antarctica Antarctica
Vostok 78°28S 106°48E Antarctica Antarctica
Vostok I 71°55S 96°28E Antarctica Antarctica
Note:Soviet Union until December 21th 1991
SOUTH AFRICA
Borga 72°58S 03°48W Antarctica Antarctica
E Base 70°18S 02°24W Antarctica Antarctica
SANAE Summer Base 70°37S 08°15W Antarctica Antarctica
SANAP-Gough 40°21S 09°52W Gough isl Tristan da Cunha
Marion 46°52S 37°51E Marion isl Marion
Penguin Bay 70°00S 03°00W Antarctica Antarctica
SANAE III 70°18S 02°24W Antarctica Antarctica
SANAE IV 71°40S 02°49W Antarctica Antarctica
Sarie Marais 72°01S 02°48W Antarctica Antarctica
SOUTH KOREA
King Sejong 62°13S 58°47W King George South Shetland
Jang Bogo 74°36S 164°12E Antarctica Antarctica
SPAIN
Gabriel de Castilla 62°58S 60°41W Deception isl South Shetland
Juan Carlos I 62°39S 60°23W Livingston isl South Shetland
SWEDEN
Kirvanveggen 74°05S 06°17W Antarctica Antarctica
Svea 74°35S 11°13W Antarctica Antarctica
Sweden 70°36S 08°22W Antarctica Antarctica
Wasa 73°03S 13°25W Antarctica Antarctica
Note:Qso with Wasa give also credit for Nordenskiold (see Multi National)
UKRAINE
Vernadsky 65°14S 64°16W Galindez isl Antarctica
URUGUAY
Artigas 62°11S 58°54W King George isl South Shetland
Elichiribehety 63°24S 56°58W Antarctica Antarctica
UNITED KINGDOM
Base A-Port Lockroy 64°49S 63°30W Goudier isl Antarctica
Base B-Deception 62°59S 60°34W Deception isl South Shetland
Base BI-Bird 54°00S 38°03W Bird isl South Georgia
Base D-Hope Bay 63°24S 56°59W Antarctica Antarctica
Base E-Stonington 68°11S 67°00W Stonington isl Antarctica
Base F-Wordie House 65°15S 64°16W Winter isl Antarctica
Base F-Faraday 65°14S 64°16W Galindez isl Antarctica
Base G-Admiralty 62°05S 58°25W King George isl South Shetland
Base H-Signy 60°43S 45°36W Signy isl South Orkney
Base J-Prospect Point 66°00S 65°21W Antarctica Antarctica
Base KG-Fossil Bluff 71°20S 68°17W Alexander isl Antarctica
Base M-King Edward Point 54°17S 36°29W South Georgia big isl South Georgia
Base N-Anvers 64°46S 64°05W Anvers isl Antarctica
Base O-Danco 64°44S 62°36W Danco isl Antarctica
Base R-Rothera 67°34S 68°07W Adelaide isl Antarctica
Base T-Adelaide 67°46S 68°55W Adelaide isl Antarctica
Base W-Detaille 66°52S 66°48W Detaille isl Antarctica
Base Y-Horseshoe 67°49S 67°18W Horseshoe isl Antarctica
Base Z-Halley I 75°30S 26°36W Antarctica Antarctica
Base Z-Halley II 75°31S 26°39W Antarctica Antarctica
Base Z-Halley III 75°31S 26°42W Antarctica Antarctica
Base Z-Halley IV 75°36S 26°43W Antarctica Antarctica
Base Z-Halley V 75°35S 26°23W Antarctica Antarctica
Base Z-Halley VI 75°36S 26°07W Antarctica Antarctica
Brabant 64°27S 62°14W Brabant isl Antarctica
Caboose 67°32S 68°10W Adelaide isl Antarctica
Candelemas Camp 57°10S 26°45W Candelemas isl South Sandwich
Cape Reclus-Portal  Point 64°30S 61°46W Antarctica Antarctica
Damoy Point 64°49S 63°31W Wiencke isl Antarctica
Grytviken 54°16S 36°30W South Georgia big isl South Georgia
Husvik 54°10S 36°45W South Georgia big isl South Georgia
Scotia bay  (at Orcadas) 60°45S 44°43W Laurie isl South Orkney
Shackleton 78°00S 37°00W Antarctica Antarctica
Smith 62°59S 62°32W Smith isl South Shetland
Spenceley camp 54°36S 36°14W South Georgia big isl South Georgia
Waterpipe 60°42S 45°36W Signy  isl South Orkney
Falkland isl Territory 51°40S 49°10W Various Falkland
Note:Qso with VP8SSI 1991 or VP8THU 2002 give credit for Corbeta Uruguay and Teniente Esquivel Refuge (see Argentina)
USA
Ago 4 82°01S 96°76E Antarctica Antarctica
Amundsen Scott-South Pole 89°59S 139°16E Antarctica Antarctica
Beardmore 84°03S 164°16E Antarctica Antarctica
Brockton II 80°01S 178°02E Antarctica Antarctica
Byrd Aurora 79°26S 118°04W Antarctica Antarctica
Byrd Radio Outpost-Conjugate 80°00S 120°00W Antarctica Antarctica
Byrd Station-Byrd Surface Camp 80°01S 119°32W Antarctica Antarctica
Byrd VLF 79°54S 120°30W Antarctica Antarctica
Central West Camp 82°50S 118°00W Antarctica Antarctica
Dome Charlie 74°39S 124°10E Antarctica Antarctica
Downstream Bravo 84°01S 155°00W Antarctica Antarctica
East Base 68°11S 66°55W Stonington isl Antarctica
East Camp-Vostok 78°28S 106°48E Antarctica Antarctica
Eights 75°10S 77°10W Antarctica Antarctica
Ellsworth 77°39S 41°05W Antarctica Antarctica
Fuchs Sound 67°22S 66°36W Antarctica Antarctica
Lenie Field-Copacabana 62°10S 58°28W King George isl South Shetland
Leverett Glacier 85°45S 146°00W Antarctica Antarctica
Little America V 78°19S 162°22W Antarctica Antarctica
Little Rockford II 79°30S 147°19W Antarctica Antarctica
Mac Murdo 77°50S 166°40E Ross isl Antarctica
Marble Point 77°25S 163°40E Antarctica Antarctica
Marie Byrd Land Camp 75°45S 135°00W Antarctica Antarctica
North Victoria Land 72°13S 163°52E Antarctica Antarctica
Palmer 64°46S 64°03W Anvers isl Antarctica
Pegasus 78°00S 166°35E Ross isl Antarctica
Plateau 79°15S 40°30E Antarctica Antarctica
Siple Dome 81°40S 149°01W Antarctica Antarctica
Siple Station 75°56S 84°15W Antarctica Antarctica
Terra Nova 74°42S 164°06E Antarctica Antarctica
Upper West 82°11S 111°21W Antarctica Antarctica
Upstram Bravo 83°29S 138°06W Antarctica Antarctica
Upstream Charlie 82°26S 135°56W Antarctica Antarctica
Wais Divide 79°28S 112°05W Antarctica Antarctica
Wilkes 66°15S 110°32E Antarctica Antarctica
Williams Field 77°51S 166°34E Antarctica Antarctica
Yesterday Camp 78°57S 179°53W Ross Ice Shelf Antarctica

 

2019 Arctic Challenge Directory

An Excel version is available upon request via f5pfp@sfr.fr

NEW ENTRIES : Denmark: Nerlerit Inaat – Constable Point  , Greenland island NA-018

Russia: Tyrtov , Tyrtov island  AS-121 . Izluchin , Komsomolets island AS-042

CANADA
ARCTIC SETTLEMENTS
Cambridge Bay-Iqaluktutuutiaq 69°06N 105°03W Victoria isl NA-006
Holman-Ulukhaktok 70°44N 117°46W Victoria isl NA-006
PIN 4 68°55N 108°30W Victoria isl NA-006
PIN-DA 68°29N 110°51W Victoria isl NA-006
Stefanson Island Station 73°18N 105°22W Stefanson isl NA-006
Coral Harbour-Salliq 64°08N 83°09W Southampton isl NA-007
Alert Station 82°32N 62°42W Ellesmere isl NA-008
Craig Harbour 76°12N 81°01W Ellesmere isl NA-008
D’Iberville Refuge 80°36N 79°33W Ellesmere isl NA-008
Eureka Station 80°00N 85°56W Ellesmere isl NA-008
Fort Conger-Peary 81°45N 64°45W Ellesmere isl NA-008
Grise Fjord-Aujuittuq 76°25N 82°53W Ellesmere isl NA-008
Hazen Lake Refuge 81°55N 73°00W Ellesmere isl NA-008
PEARL 80°00N 86°25W Ellesmere isl NA-008
Tanquary Fjord 81°24N 76°53W Ellesmere isl NA-008
Ward Hunt Station 83°05N 74°10W Ellesmere isl NA-008
Byam 75°12N 104°17W Byam isl NA-009
Dundas Harbour 74°31N 82°23W Devon isl NA-009
Caswall Tower-Radstok 74°44N 91°16W Devon isl NA-009
HMP Station 75°23N 89°40W Devon isl NA-009
Mould Bay 76°17N 119°28W Prince Patrick isl NA-009
Brooman Point 75°45N 99°47W Bathurst isl NA-009
Polar Bear Pass 75°40N 98°30W Bathurst isl NA-009
Resolute Bay-Qausuittuq 74°41N 94°49W Cornwallis isl NA-009
Walker River 76°00N 87°40W Bathurst isl NA-009
Isachsen Station 78°46N 103°29W Ellef Rignes isl NA-043
MARS 79°24N 90°44W Axel Heiberg isl NA-043
MARS-CARN 79°23N 91°01W Axel Heiberg isl NA-043
Amadjuak 64°01N 72°38W Baffin isl NA-047
Arctic Bay-Inuktitut 73°02N 85°09W Baffin isl NA-047
BAF 2-Cape Mercy 64°57N 63°34W Baffin isl NA-047
BAF 4A-Lokland 62°30N 64°31W Baffin isl NA-047
Clyde River-Kangiqtugaapik 70°28N 68°35W Baffin isl NA-047
DYE MAIN-Cape Dyer 66°39N 61°21W Baffin isl NA-047
FOX 2 -Longstaff Bluff 68°53N 75°08W Baffin isl NA-047
FOX 3-Dewar Lakes 68°39N 71°13W Baffin isl NA-047
FOX B-Nudluaruk 68°37N 73°13W Baffin isl NA-047
Iqualuit-Frobisher Bay 63°45N 68°31W Baffin isl NA-047
Lake Harbour-Kimmirut 62°50N 69°52W Baffin isl NA-047
Nanisivik Naval Base 73°20N 84°32W Baffin isl NA-047
Pangnirtung 66°08N 65°41W Baffin isl NA-047
Pond Inlet-Mittimatalik 72°41N 77°57W Baffin isl NA-047
Sachs Harbour-Ikahuak 71°59N 125°14W Banks isl NA-129
Polar Bear Refuge 74°08N 119°59W Banks isl NA-129
Green Refuge 73°13N 119°32W Banks isl NA-129
BAF 3 63°20N 64°09W Brevoort isl NA-130
BAF 5 61°35N 64°38W Resolution isl NA-130
Bylot 73°20N 78°47W Bylot isl NA-130
FOX 5 67°32N 63°47W Broughton isl NA-130
FOX E 67°05N 62°08W Durban isl NA-130
Iglunga 66°16N 67°59W Igliuga isl NA-130
Qikiqtarjuaq 67°33N 64°01W Broughton isl NA-130
VFU 8-Padloping 67°02N 62°41W Padloping isl NA-130
CAM 1 68°44N 100°51W Jenny Lind isl NA-131
CAM 2 68°40N 97°48 W King William isl NA-131
CAM B 68°19N 100°04W Hat isl NA-131
Gjoa Haven-Uqsuqtuuq 68°37N 95°52W King William isl NA-131
Cape Dorset-Kinngait 64°13N 76°32W Dorset isl NA-156
Nottingham 63°17N 77°55W Nottingham isl NA-156
Igloolik 69°22N 81°47W Igloolik isl NA-174
FOX 1 69°04N 79°03W Rowley isl NA-174
FOX A 69°13N 77°13W Bray isl NA-174
Blaze Island Refuge 67°52N 115°10W Blaze isl NA-175
Couper Island Refuge 67°56N 114°33W Couper isl NA-175
BAR 4 69°55N 128°58W Nicholson isl NA-182
Greens 69°22N 124°25W Greens isl NA-182
Thomson Island Refuge 62°50N 92°05W Thomson isl NA-185
Pelly 69°60N 135°50W Pelly isl NA-192
Herschel Station 69°35N 139°50W Herschel isl NA-193
Beluga Refuge 74°04N 93°48W Somerset isl NA-225
Fort Ross Refuge 73°50N 90°19W Somerset isl NA-225
Port Leopold 72°00N 94°14W Somerset isl NA-225
Killiniq 60°25N 64°50W Killiniq isl NA-229
Diana Island Refuge 60°59N 69°58W Diana isl NA-229
CBAWO-Cape Bounty 74°50N 109°30W Melville isl NA-248
PERI ARCTIC REGIONS
Yukon Territory (Mainland) 64°N 135°W Mainland
North West Territories (Mainland) 65°N 95°W Mainland
Nunavut Territory (Mainland) 62°N 114°W Mainland
CHINA
ARCTIC SETTLEMENT
Yellow River Station 78°55N 11°55E Spitsbergen isl EU-026
DENMARK
ARCTIC SETTLEMENTS 
Aappilatoq 60°09N 44°17W Greenland isl NA-018
Alluitsup Paa-Sydproven 60°27N 45°34W Greenland isl NA-018
Ammassivik-Sletten 60°35N 45°23W Greenland isl NA-018
Arsuk 61°10N 48°27W Greenland isl NA-018
Atammik 64°18N 52°10W Greenland isl NA-018
Bronlundhus Station 82°10N 30°40W Greenland isl NA-018
Daneborg Station 74°18N 20°14W Greenland isl NA-018
Danmarkshavn Station 76°46N 18°40W Greenland isl NA-018
Eqalugaarsuit 60°37N 45°54W Greenland isl NA-018
Igaliku-Garoar 60°59N 45°25W Greenland isl NA-018
Iginniarfik 68°08N 53°10W Greenland isl NA-018
Ikerasaarsuk 68°08N 53°26W Greenland isl NA-018
Ilimanaq-Claushavn 69°04N 51°06W Greenland isl NA-018
Ilulissat-Jakobshavn 69°13N 51°06W Greenland isl NA-018
Isortoq 65°32N 38°58W Greenland isl NA-018
Ittoqqortoormiit-Scoresby Sund 70°29N 21°58W Greenland isl NA-018
Ivittuut 61°11S 48°09W Greenland isl NA-018
Kangaatsiaq 68°18N 53°27W Greenland isl NA-018
Kangerlussuaq-Proven 67°00N 50°42W Greenland isl NA-018
Kangilinnguit-Gronnedal 61°14N 48°05W Greenland isl NA-018
Kap Harald Station 82°09N 31°11W Greenland isl NA-018
Kapisillit 64°26N 50°16W Greenland isl NA-018
Kujalleq-Sondre Upernarvik 61°00N 45°00W Greenland isl NA-018
Kuummiit 65°51N 37°00W Greenland isl NA-018
Mestersvig Station 72°13N 23°54W Greenland isl NA-018
Monstedhus Station 74°40N 19°28W Greenland isl NA-018
Myggbutka Station-Mosquito Bay 73°29N 21°36W Greenland isl NA-018
Nanortalik 60°08N 45°14W Greenland isl NA-018
Narsaq-Nordproven 60°54N 46°02W Greenland isl NA-018
Narsarmijit-Frederiksdal 60°00N 44°39W Greenland isl NA-018
Narsarsuaq 61°08N 45°26W Greenland isl NA-018
NEEM Camp 79°45N 51°03W Greenland isl NA-018
Nerlerit Inaat – Constable Point 70°44N 22°39W Greenland isl NA-018
Niaqornaarsuk 68°13N 52°51W Greenland isl NA-018
Niaqornat 70°47N 53°39W Greenland isl NA-018
Nord Station 81°36N 16°40W Greenland isl NA-018
Nuuk-Godthab 64°10N 51°44W Greenland isl NA-018
Nuussuaq 74°06N 57°03W Greenland isl NA-018
Oqaatsut-Rodebay 69°20N 51°00W Greenland isl NA-018
Paamiut-Frederikshab 61°59N 49°40W Greenland isl NA-018
Qaanaaq-Thule 77°28N 69°19W Greenland isl NA-018
Qaarsut 70°43N 52°38W Greenland isl NA-018
Qaqortoq-Julianhab 60°43N 46°02W Greenland isl NA-018
Qasingiannguit-Christianshab 68°49N 51°11W Greenland isl NA-018
Qassiarsuk 61°09N 45°31W Greenland isl NA-018
Qassimiut 60°45N 47°09W Greenland isl NA-018
Saqqaq-Solsiden 70°00N 51°56W Greenland isl NA-018
Savissivik-Havighivik 76°01N 65°05W Greenland isl NA-018
Sermiligaaq 65°54N 36°22W Greenland isl NA-018
Siorapaluk 77°47N 70°38W Greenland isl NA-018
Sisimiut-Holsteinborg 66°56N 53°40W Greenland isl NA-018
Summit Camp 70°00N 38°50W Greenland isl NA-018
Tasiusaq 60°11N 44°49W Greenland isl NA-018
Tiniteqilaaq 65°53N 37°46W Greenland isl NA-018
Ukkusissat 71°02N 51°53W Greenland isl NA-018
Zackenberg Station 74°20N 20°34W Greenland isl NA-018
Aasiaat-Egedesminde 68°42N 52°52W Aasiaat isl NA-134
Akuunnaaq 68°44N 52°19W Akuunnaap Nunnaa isl NA-134
Attu 67°57N 53°37W Attu isl NA-134
Ikamiut 68°38N 51°09W Ikamiut isl NA-134
Ikerasak 70°30N 51°18W Ikerasak isl NA-134
Illorsuit 71°14N 63°34W Illorsuit isl NA-134
Innaarsuit 73°12N 56°00W Innaarsuit isl NA-134
Itilleq 66°34N 53°30W Itilleq isl NA-134
Kangerluk 69°29N 53°56W Disko isl NA-134
Kitsissuarsuit-Hunde Ejlande 68°51N 53°07W Kitsissuarsuit isl NA-134
Kullorsuaq 74°34N 57°13W Kullorsuaq isl NA-134
Naajaat 73°08N 55°48W Naajaat isl NA-134
Nutaarmiut 73°31N 56°25W Nutaarmiut isl NA-134
Nuugaatsiaq 71°32N 53°12W Nuugaatsiaq isl NA-134
Qeqertaq-Oen 69°59N 51°18W Qeqertaq isl NA-134
Qeqertarsuaq-Godhavn 69°14N 53°32W Disko isl NA-134
Qeqertat 77°29N 66°39W Harward isl NA-134
Saattut 70°48N 51°38W Saattut isl NA-134
Sarfannguit 66°53N 52°51W Sarfannguit isl NA-134
Upernarvik 72°47N 56°08W Upernavik isl NA-134
Uummannaq 70°40N 52°07W Uummannaq isl NA-134
Kulusuk-Kap Dan 65°34N 37°11W Kulusuk isl NA-151
Ikerasassuaq-Prins Christian Sund 60°05N 43°13W Sangmmissoq isl (Christian IV isl ) NA-151
Sermilik Station 65°40N 37°55W Ammassalik isl NA-151
Tasiilaq 65°36N 37°38W Ammassalik isl NA-151
Kangaamiut-Gammel Sukkertopen 65°49N 53°20W Kangaamiut isl NA-220
Kook Telegraph 64°03N 52°10W Igdlutaligssuaq  isl NA-220
Maniitsoq-Nye Sukkertopen 65°25N 52°54W Maniitsoq isl NA-220
Midgaard 63°05N 50°39W Fiskenaesset isl NA-220
Napasoq 65°02N 52°22W Napasoq isl NA-220
Qeqartarsuatsiaat-Fiskenaesset 63°05N 50°40W Qeqartarsuatsiaat isl NA-220
Saarloq 60°32N 46°01W Saarloq isl NA-220
Rathbone Island Refuge 70°40N 21°29W Rathbone isl NA-243
PERI ARCTIC REGION
Faroe Islands Territory 62°N 06°W Various EU-018
FINLAND
PERI ARCTIC REGIONS 
Ahvenanmaa Region OH0 60°N 19°E Aland islands Some of EU-002
Satakunta Region OH1 61°N 22°E Mainland & islands All EU-173
Versinais Suomi Region OH1 60°N 22°E Mainland & islands Some of EU-096
Uusimaa Region OH2 60°N 24°E Mainland & islands Some of EU-097
Paijat Hame Region OH3 61°N 25°E Mainland
Kanta Hame Region OH3 60°N 24°E Mainland
Pirkanmaa Region OH3 61°N 23°E Mainland
Etela Savo Region OH4 62°N 27°E Mainland
Etela Karjala Region OH5 61°N 28°E Mainland
Kymenlaasko Region OH5 60°N 27°E Mainland &  islands All of EU-140
Keski Suomi Region OH6 62°N 25°E Mainland
Etela Pohjanmaa Region OH6 62°N 22°E Mainland
Pohjanmaa Region OH6 63°N 22°E Mainland & islands All of EU-101
Keski Pohjanmaa Region OH6 63°N 24°E Mainland
Pohjois Karjala Region  OH7 63°N 30°E Mainland
Pohjois Savo Region OH7 63°N 27°E Mainland
Kainuu Region OH8 64°N 28°E Mainland
Pohjois Pohjanmaa Region OH8 65°N 26°E Mainland & islands All of EU-184
Lappi Region OH9 67°N 26°E Mainland & islands All of EU-126
FRANCE
ARCTIC SETTLEMENTS
Jean Corbel Station 78°54N 12°45E Spitsbergen isl EU-026
Tara Drifting Station Various Various None
GERMANY
ARCTIC SETTLEMENTS 
Koldewey Station&Nansen Lab 78°55N 11°55E Spitsbergen isl EU-026
SOUSY – Adventdalen 78°10N 15°55E Spitsbergen isl EU-026
ICELAND
PERI ARCTIC REGIONS
 Suourland Region TF1&TF7 63°N 20°W Iceland & Vestmannaeyjar islands EU-020 & EU-071
Vesturland Region TF2 65°N 21°W Iceland EU-020
 Hofuoborg Region TF3 64°N 21°W Iceland EU-020
Vestfiroir Region TF4 65°N 22°W Iceland & islands EU-020 & EU-168
 Norourland Eystra Region TF5 65°N 18°W Iceland EU-020
Austurland Region TF6 64°N 14°W Iceland EU-020
Suournes Region TF8 63°N 22°W Iceland EU-020
Norourland Vestra Region TF9 65°N 19°W Iceland EU-020
INDIA 
ARCTIC SETTLEMENT
Himadri Station 78°55N 11°55E Spitsbergen isl EU-026
ITALY
ARCTIC SETTLEMENT
Dirigibile Station 78°55N 11°55E Spitsbergen isl EU-026
JAPAN
ARCTIC SETTLEMENT
Rabben Station 78°55N 11°55E Spitsbergen isl EU-026
MULTINATIONAL
ARCTIC SETTLEMENTS
AWIPEV 78°55N 11°55E Spitsbergen isl EU-026
SOUSY – Adventdalen 78°10N 15°55E Spitsbergen isl EU-026
Geodetic Observatory 78°55N 15°55E Spitsbergen isl EU-026
Eiscat Station 78°10N 16°20E Spitsbergen isl EU-026
NETHERLANDS
ARCTIC SETTLEMENT
London 2 Station 78°55N 15°55E Spitsbergen isl EU-026
NORWAY
ARCTIC SETTLEMENTS 
Myggbutka-Mosquito Bay Station 73°29N 21°36W Greenland NA-018
Olokin Station 70°53N 08°35W Jan Mayen isl EU-022
Jan Mayen Weather Station 70°54N 08°32W Jan Mayen isl EU-022
Gamlemtten (Old Weather station) 70°59N 08°28W Jan Mayen isl EU-022
Loran C Station 70°35N 08°45W Jan Mayen isl EU-022
Ny Alesund 78°55N 11°56E Spitsbergen isl EU-026
SOUSY Adventdalen-Bolterdalen 78°10N 15°53E Spitsbergen isl EU-026
Isfjord Radio Station 78°03N 13°36E Spitsbergen isl EU-026
Longerbyearn 78°13N 15°39E Spitsbergen isl EU-026
Svea 77°54N 16°43E Spitsbergen isl EU-026
Sverdrup Station 78°55N 11°55E Spitsbergen isl EU-026
Trygghamana Refuge 78°12N 13°49E Spitsbergen isl EU-026
Zeppelin Station 78°54N 11°53E Spitsbergen isl EU-026
Svalbard Geological Camp 1995 Spitsbergen isl EU-026
Bjornoya Station 74°30N 18°59E Bear isl EU-027
Russehamna Refuge 74°21N 19°09E Bear isl EU-027
Hopen Station 76°33N 25°07E Hopen isl EU-063
Barentsoya Refuge 78°24N 21°31E Barentsoya isl EU-063
Kongsoya Refuge 78°56N 28°35E Kongsoya isl EU-063
Prins Karls Forland Refuge 78°34N 11°57E Prins Karls Forland isl EU-063
Kinnvika-Murchinson Bay Station 80°31N 18°13E Nordaustlandet isl EU-063
PERI ARCTIC REGIONS
Finnmark County 70°N 25°E Mainland & islands All EU-044 & EU-141
Troms County 69°N 09°E Mainland & islands All EU-046
Nordland County 66°N 14°E Mainland & islands All EU-033&EU-076,some of EU-062
Nord Trondelag County until 31/12/17 64°N 11°E Mainland & islands Some of EU-062
Sor Trondelag County  until 31/12/17 63°N 10°E Mainland & islands Some of EU-036
More Og Romsdal County 62°N 07°E Mainland & islands All EU-056&EU-079,some of EU-036
Sogn Og Fjordane County 61°N 05°E Mainland & islands Some of EU-055
Oppland County 61°N 09°E Mainland
Hordaland County 60°N 06°E Mainland & islands Some of EU-055
Buskerud County 60°N 09°E Mainland
Hedmark County 61°N 11°E Mainland
Trondelag County  Since 1/1/18 65°N 13°E Mainland & islands Some of EU-036 & EU-062
POLAND
ARCTIC SETTLEMENTS 
Stanislaw Baranowski – Werenhus 77°04N 15°11E Spitsbergen isl EU-026
Nicolaus Copernicus – Kaffioyra 78°41N 11°51E Spitsbergen isl EU-026
Hornsund Station 77°00N 15°33E Spitsbergen isl EU-026
Calypsobyen-Bellsund 77°30N 14°40E Spitsbergen isl EU-026
Adam Mickiewicz – Petuniabukta 78°41N 16°27E Spitsbergen isl EU-026
RUSSIA
ARCTIC SETTLEMENTS 
Dzheksona Island Refuge 81°14N 56°27E Dzheksona-Jackson isl EU-019
Eira Station 80°51N 64°15E Graham Bell isl EU-019
Krenkel Station 80°73N 58°03E Heyss-Kheysa isl EU-019
Naguskaya Station 80°49N 47°25E Zemlya Aleksandry isl EU-019
Rudolf Island Station 81°48N 57°56E Rudolf isl EU-019
Tikhaya Station 80°18N 52°51E Hooker-Gukera isl EU-019
Pyramiden 78°41N 16°24E Spitsbergen isl EU-026
Barentsburg 78°04N 14°13E Spitsbergen isl EU-026
Belushya Guba 71°32N 52°19°E Yuzhny isl EU-035
Malye Karmakuly Station 72°23N 52°44°E Yuzhny isl EU-035
Matochkin Shar 73°16N 56°23E Severny isl EU-035
Mys Menshikov Station 70°38N 57°35E Yuzhny isl EU-035
Mys Stolbovoy Station 73°18N 53°46E Yuzhny isl EU-035
Mys Zhelaniya Station 76°57N 68°29E Severny isl EU-035
Russkaya Gavan Station 76°11N 63°39E Severny isl EU-035
Vykhodnaya Station 73°14N 56°42E Severny isl EU-035
Solovetskoye 65°06N 35°41E Solovetskiy isl EU-066
Vostochny 69°19N 34°21E Kildin isl EU-082
Port Vladimir 69°24N 33°07E Shalim isl EU-082
Bugrino 68°47N 49°18E Kolguyev isl EU-085
Severnyy 69°06N 49°02E Kolguyev isl EU-085
Bolvanskiy 70°27N 59°30E Vaygach isl EU-086
Varnek 69°42N 60°06E Vaygach isl EU-086
Vaygach 70°23N 58°47E Vaygach isl EU-086
Dolgy 68°50N 54°20E Dolgy EU-102
Severny Gorodok-Morzhovets 66°43N 42°32E Morzhovets isl EU-119
Zhizhginsky Island Station 65°12N 36°49E Zhizhginsky isl EU-153
Kharlov 68°48N 37°19E Kharlov isl EU-161
Victoria 80°09N 36°46E Victoria isl EU-190
Dikson 73°30N 80°24E Dikson isl AS-005
Leont’yeva 70°46N 161°33E Leont’yeva isl AS-022
Chetyrekhstolbovoy Island Station 70°38N 162°24E Chetyrekhstolbovoy-Four Pillars isl AS-022
Ushakovskoye 70°53N 178°29W Wrangel isl AS-027
Zvyozdny 70°56N 179°36W Wrangel isl AS-027
Kotelny Station 76°09N 138°30E Kotelny isl AS-028
Sannikova Station 74°46N 138°21E Kotelny isl AS-028
Zemlya Bunge Station 74°53N 142°55E Kotelny isl AS-028
Mys Kigiliakh Station 73°22N 140°05E Bolshoy Lyakhovskij isl AS-029
Mys Skalistyy Station 74°13N 135°24E Stolbovoy isl AS-029
Mys Shalaurova 73°10N 143°16E Bolshoy Lyakhovskij isl AS-029
Ayon 69°56N 167°59E Ayon isl AS-038
Bolshoy Routan Refuge 69°44N 170°08E Bolshoy Routan isl AS-038
Golomyanny Island Station 79°33N 90°34E Golomyanny isl AS-042
Krasnoflotskiye 78°37N 98°42E Bolshoy Krasnoflotskiye isl AS-042
Malyy Tamir Island Station 78°50N 107°15E Malyy Tamir isl AS-042
Prima – Cape Baranova 79°16N 101°45E Bolshevik isl AS-042
Peschanny – Cape Unslicht 79°24N 102°36E Bolshevik isl AS-042
Solnechnaya 78°12N 103°25E Bolshevik isl AS-042
Izluchin 81°00N 96°33E Komsomolets isl AS-042
Sredniy Island Station 79°31N 91°04E Sredniy isl AS-042
Vavilov Station 79°22N 95°39E October Revolution-Alexandra isl AS-042
Henrietta island Station 77°06N 156°50E Henrietta isl AS-048
Zhokhova Island Station 76°08N 152°43E Zokhova-Johov isl AS-048
Sergeya Kirova Station 77°13N 89°27E Isachenko isl AS-050
Geyberga  Station 77°36N 101°30E Heiberg-Vostochnyy isl AS-054
Semuila Island Station 77°24N 106°53E Semuila AS-054
Vize Island Station 79°32N 76°54E Vize isl AS-055
Uedineniya Island Station 77°29N 82°30E Uedineniya isl AS-057
Ratmanova Island Station 65°46N 169°03W Ratmanova isl AS-061
Andreya Island Station 76°46N 110°45E Saint Andreya isl AS-063
Kolyuchin Station 67°28N 174°38W Kolyuchin isl AS-065
Krakovka Island Station 75°42N 88°38E Krakovka isl AS-068
Gusmp Island Station 69°34N 161°33E Gusmp isl AS-070
Kamennaya 69°27N 161°40E Kamennaya isl AS-070
Dunay Island Station 73°54N 124°36E Dunay-Aryta isl AS-082
Muostakh Island Station 71°34N 130°00E Muostach isl AS-082
Oleniy Station 72°25N 77°35E Oleniy isl AS-083
Popova Station 73°15N 70°50E Belyj isl AS-083
Vil’kitsky Island Station 73°30N 75°45E Vil’Kistkogo isl AS-083
Izvestiy Tsik 75°58N 82°54E Troynoy isl AS-086
Litke 69°26N 67°19E Litke isl AS-089
Pravda Island Station 76°15N 94°46E Pravdy isl AS-104
Russky Island Station 77°10N 96°26E Russky isl AS-121
Tyrtov 76°38N 97°50E Tyrtov isl AS-121
Preobrazheniya Island Station 74°39N 112°58E Preobrazheniya isl AS-152
Bolshoy Begichev Island Refuge 74°18N 112°45E Bolshoy Begichev isl AS-152
Ushakov Island Station 80°53N 79°30E Ushakov isl AS-156
Shalarova Island Station 69°58N 172°46E Shalarova isl AS-174
Barneo Drifting Station Various Various Drifting None
Ice Camp -Season Station Various Various Drifting None
North Pole Point Camp Various Various Drifting None
North Pole 1   (1937-38) Various Various Drifting None
North Pole 2   (1950-51) Various Various Drifting None
North Pole 3   (1954-55) Various Various Drifting None
North Pole 4   (1954-57) Various Various Drifting None
North Pole 5   (1955-56) Various Various Drifting None
North Pole 6   (1956-59) Various Various Drifting None
North Pole 7   (1957-59) Various Various Drifting None
North Pole 8   (1959-62) Various Various Drifting None
North Pole 9   (1960-61) Various Various Drifting None
North Pole 10 (1961-64) Various Various Drifting None
North Pole 11 (1962-63) Various Various Drifting None
North Pole 12 (1963-65) Various Various Drifting None
North Pole 13 (1964-67) Various Various Drifting None
North Pole 14 (1965-66) Various Various Drifting None
North Pole 15 (1966-68) Various Various Drifting None
North Pole 16 (1968-72) Various Various Drifting None
North Pole 17 (1968-69) Various Various Drifting None
North Pole 18 (1969-71) Various Various Drifting None
North Pole 19 (1969-73) Various Various Drifting None
North Pole 20 (1970-72) Various Various Drifting None
North Pole 21 (1972-74) Various Various Drifting None
North Pole 22 (1973-82) Various Various Drifting None
North Pole 23 (1975-78) Various Various Drifting None
North Pole 24 (1978-80) Various Various Drifting None
North Pole 25 (1981-84) Various Various Drifting None
North Pole 26 (1983-86) Various Various Drifting None
North Pole 27 (1984-87) Various Various Drifting None
North Pole 28 (1986-89) Various Various Drifting None
North Pole 29 (1987-88) Various Various Drifting None
North Pole 30 (1987-91) Various Various Drifting None
North Pole 31 (1988-91) Various Various Drifting None
North Pole 32 (2003-04) Various Various Drifting None
North Pole 33 (2004-05) Various Various Drifting None
North Pole 34 (2005-06) Various Various Drifting None
North Pole 35 (2007-08) Various Various Drifting None
North Pole 36 (2008-09) Various Various Drifting None
North Pole 37 (2009-10) Various Various Drifting None
North Pole 38 (2010-11) Various Various Drifting None
North Pole 39 (2011-12) Various Various Drifting None
North Pole 40 (2012-13) Various Various Drifting None
PERI ARCTIC REGIONS
Karelia Republic UA1N 68°N 34°E Mainland
Arkhangelsk Oblast UA1O 63°N 33°E Mainland
Nenets Auton Okrug UA1P 68°N 54°E Mainland
Murmansk Oblast UA1Z 68°N 34°E Mainland
Khanty Mansi Aut Okrug UA9J 62°N 70°E Mainland
Yamalo-Nenets Aut Okrug UA9K 67°N 74°E Mainland
Komi Republic UA9X 64°N 54°E Mainland
Krasnoyarsk Krai UA0A 70°N 91°E Mainland
Taymyr Aut Okr UA0B until 31/12/06 69°N 86°E Mainland
Sakha Republic UA0Q 66°N 129°E Mainland
Magadan Oblast UA0I 62°N 153°E Mainland & some islands of AS-170
Chukotka Auton Okrug UA0K 66°N 171°E Mainland & all islands of AS-071 AS-092
Koryak Aut Okrug UA0X until 31/6/07 61°N 159°E Mainland & some islands of AS-091 AS064
SOUTH KOREA 
ARCTIC SETTLEMENT 
Dansan Station 78°55N 11°55E Spitsbergen isl EU-026
SWEDEN
PERI ARCTIC REGIONS
Norbotten County SM2 67°N 18°E Mainland & islands EU-139
Vasterbotten County SM2 64°N 18°E Mainland & islands EU-135
Jamtland County SM3 63°N 14°E Mainland
Vasternorrland County SM3 62°N 16°E Mainland & islands EU-087
Gavleborg County SM3 60°N 16°E Mainland & islands EU-176
Dalarna County SM4 60°N 15°E Mainland
UNITED KINGDOM
ARCTIC SETTLEMENTS
Harland Station 78°55N 11°55E Spitsebergen isl EU-026
Eismitte-Mid Ice 71°10N 39°56W Greenland isl NA-018
North Ice 78°04N 38°29W Greenland isl NA-018
PERI ARCTIC REGION
Shetland Islands Territory 60°N 16°W Various EU-012 (Except Fair isl)
USA
ARCTIC SETTLEMENTS 
Endicott 70°21N 147°57E Endicott isl NA-004
Kaktovik 70°07N 143°38W Barter isl NA-050
POW 3 70°10N 146°51W Flaxman isl NA-050
Inalik 65°45N 168°57W Litlle Diomede isl NA-150
Shishmaref 66°15N 166°04W Sarichef isl NA-152
Kali 70°11N 146°31W Point Lay Barrier isl NA-242
BE3 Cape Tobin-Walrus Bay 70°30N 21°58W Greenland isl NA-018
BE5 – Eskimonaes 74°45N 21°16W Greenland isl NA-018
BW1 – Narsarssuaq Air Base 61°66N 45°43W Greenland isl NA-018
BW4 – Marrak Point 63°26N 51°11W Greenland isl NA-018
BW6 – Thule Air Base 76°31N 68°42W Greenland isl NA-018
BW7 Gronnedal-Green Valley 61°14N 48°05W Greenland isl NA-018
BW8 – Sondrestrom Air Base 67°00N 50°42W Greenland isl NA-018
DYE 1-Qaqqatoqaq 66°38N 52°52W Greenland isl NA-018
DYE 2-Raven Ice 66°29N 46°18W Greenland isl NA-018
DYE 3-Ice Cape 2 65°10N 43°49W Greenland isl NA-018
Inge Lehmann 77°56N 39°11W Greenland isl NA-018
Kap Cort Adelaer 61°52N 42°25W Greenland isl NA-018
Loran Station-Cape Atholl 76°19N 69°20W Greenland isl NA-018
Narssak Point 60°54N 46°00W Greenland isl NA-018
Skoldugen 63°11N 41°20W Greenland isl NA-018
Tutto Camp 76°27N 68°09W Greenland isl NA-018
BW5 – Egedesminde 68°42N 52°52W Aasiaat isl NA-134
Aputiteq 66°00N 35°52W Aputiteq isl NA-151
BE1- Prins Christian Sund 60°03N 43°12W Ikerarssuaq isl NA-151
BE2 – Ikateq 65°56N 36°41W Ammassalik isl NA-151
DYE4 – Kulusuk 65°31N 37°09W Kulusuk isl NA-151
Cooper 71°14N 155°42W Cooper isl NA-172
BW3 – Simiutak 60°402N 46°34W Simiutak isl NA-220
BW9 – Cruncher Island 66°02N 53°34W Cruncher isl NA-220
BE4 – Ella Island 72°51N 25°00W Ella isl NA-243
PERI ARCTIC REGION
Alaska State 64°N 150°N Mainland & islands Any isl over 60°N  (except NA-004,